Bilkent CYBERPARK and IT Park Uzbekistan Strengthen Cooperation between the IT Sectors of Turkey and Uzbekistan
In anticipation of the “Uzbekistan-Türkiye Business Forum,” scheduled for July 24-26 in Tashkent, Mr. Faruk Inaltekín, General Director of Bilkent CYBERPARK in Ankara, Turkey, conducted a business visit to Uzbekistan.
Bilkent CYBERPARK, spanning approximately 135,000 square meters, is one of largest technology parks in Turkey and hosts over 300 leading research and development companies across various sectors, along with four research centers and a micro-nanochip production facility. The Technopark employs more than 5,400 personnel.
During a meeting with Mr. Sherzod Shermatov, Minister of Digital Technologies, Mr. Inaltekín provided detailed overview of the preparations for the business forum and extended an invitation to the Minister and IT Park Uzbekistan representatives to attend the event.
Representatives from IT Park Uzbekistan highlighted their organizationʼs achievements, operational framework, support programs for ITes companies, and the countryʼs human resource potential. Mr. Inaltekin commended the flexibility and innovation of IT Park Uzbekistanʼs extraterritorial residency approach, which allows companies to open an office and conduct their operations without considering the location of the technopark. An agreement was reached to enhance cooperation and facilitate the exchange of expertise between the organizations.
Furthermore, the Bilkent CYBERPARK representative intends to invite prominent Turkish technology companies to the Global Business Services Forum, which demonstrates the strong interest of Turkish enterprises in the Uzbekistan market and in establishing future partnerships. In turn, IT Park Uzbekistan residents will participate in the Uzbekistan-Türkiye Business Forum to present their products and services to Turkish company representatives.
Concluding the meeting, Mr. Inaltekín expressed interest in joining the “Enterprise Uzbekistan” International Digital Technology Center, which aims to be a catalyst for international collaboration with global corporations in investment, banking, consulting, and other sectors.
Additionally, the team from Uzinfocom, the Unified Integrator, presented their products in the field of public service digitalization to Mr. Inaltekín, including the MyGov platform and the MyID biometric identification system and others. The General Director of Bilkent CYBERPARK acknowledged the maturity of the digital ecosystem within the public sector and expressed interest in exchanging expertise in this domain.