IT Park Uzbekistan and WBAF Discuss Prospects for Cooperation in Developing Angel Investment Culture in Uzbekistan
IT Park Uzbekistan, led by CEO Abdulakhad Kuchkarov, held a meeting with representatives of the World Business Angels Investment Forum (WBAF) to discuss initiatives aimed at fostering angel investing and strengthening Uzbekistan’s startup ecosystem. During the discussions, the parties explored key areas of cooperation, including the launch of educational programs for investors, certification of angel investors, and Uzbekistan’s integration into the global investment community.
Why Is This Important?
The World Business Angels Investment Forum (WBAF) is an international organization and an affiliated partner of the G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI), dedicated to improving access to finance for businesses at all stages — from startups to market expansion. WBAF focuses on developing innovative financial instruments for startups and SMEs, promoting economic growth, job creation, and social equity. The forum collaborates with business leaders, policymakers, and academic institutions, bringing together public and private sector stakeholders to shape a global agenda that serves the interests of society.
Key Agreements
The discussions focused on potential launch of an educational platform for training angel investors in Uzbekistan. This initiative, implemented in partnership with IT Park Uzbekistan and WBAF, aims to cultivate a strong investment culture in the country. The program is expected to include courses, mentorship sessions, and experience-sharing events, fostering a professional investor community. The training will be structured in accordance with international standards and best global practices.
Furthermore, the parties discussed the introduction of a Certified Angel Investor Program, which will enable participants to enhance their professional reputation, adopt responsible investment strategies, and gain international recognition. WBAF will provide methodological support and guidance on the certification process, ensuring alignment with global best practices.
Furthermore, IT Park Uzbekistan extended an invitation to Baybars Altuntaş, Chairman of WBAF, to participate in IT Park’s conference, which will be held within the framework of the UN Public Service Forum in Samarkand from June 23–25, 2025. His participation, given his extensive expertise in venture investments, will underscore the importance of supporting innovative entrepreneurship and the strategic role of venture capital in the development of the digital economy.
Next Steps
The parties agreed to develop a detailed roadmap for launching the Angel Investor School, as well as to prepare the methodologies and standards for the certification program. A follow-up meeting is also planned in the near future.
IT Park Uzbekistan remains committed to creating a favorable investment climate and supporting the scaling of IT startups to the global market.