Uzbekistan at Huawei Cloud Go Global Summit: Expanding Opportunities for the IT Sector
The delegation of IT Park Uzbekistan participated in the Huawei Cloud Go-Global Summit in China, a large-scale event focused on the development of cloud technologies, digital transformation, and global partnerships. The summit brought together over 800 representatives from government institutions, businesses, and venture capital firms from various countries, including Uzbekistan, the Middle East, and Central Asia.
Why is this important?
The summit served as a key platform for discussing emerging trends in IT, cloud solutions, and the global expansion of technology companies. The event featured thematic forums, industry roundtables on finance, energy, and technology, as well as exhibitions and networking sessions.
A particular emphasis was placed on strengthening cooperation between Huawei Cloud and Central Asian countries. Representatives of IT Park Uzbekistan showcased successful cases of IT service exports and underscored the country’s potential as a strategic hub for international IT companies seeking to enter foreign markets.
Key outcomes
IT Park Uzbekistan presented an official exhibition stand highlighting the achievements of national IT companies on the global stage, the rapid advancement of the digital sector, the high professional caliber of local talent, and the country’s competitive advantages for technology-driven enterprises.
As part of the business agenda, the delegation held bilateral meetings with Huawei Cloud executives and engaged in negotiations with prospective investors and strategic partners.
Discussions focused on fostering collaboration in IT outsourcing, expanding the international footprint of Uzbek IT companies, and enhancing digital infrastructure across Central Asia.
Next Steps
Uzbekistan’s participation in the Huawei Cloud Summit reaffirms its growing role in the global IT ecosystem. Initiatives such as cooperation with Huawei Cloud create new opportunities for the country’s startups and IT companies, facilitating their integration into international markets and attracting investments.