YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Suma Chakrabarti, Reviews the Concept for the Establishment of the International Digital Technology Center “Enterprise Uzbekistan”
On January 12, 2025, the Minister of Digital Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with Suma Chakrabarti, Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Economic Development, Effective Governance, and International Cooperation.
During the meeting, the Concept for the International Digital Technology Center “Enterprise Uzbekistan” was presented. This initiative aims to establish a robust digital ecosystem to support international companies and startups providing export-oriented services.
The following key issues were discussed during the meeting:
- Collaboration on drafting legislative frameworks, including the proposed Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the International Digital Technology Center”;
- Strengthening international partnerships and attracting foreign investments for digital transformation.
The discussions underscored that joint initiatives would aim to foster a favorable investment climate, accelerate the digitalization of key economic sectors, and cultivate a thriving innovation ecosystem.
Advisor Suma Chakrabarti emphasized the importance of this project in enhancing Uzbekistan's international stature as a leading IT hub and affirmed his readiness to provide comprehensive support for the successful implementation of the initiative.
To strengthen expertise, a collaboration is planned with renowned international expert Marie-Anne Birken, who will provide consultancy to specialists from the Ministry and IT Park regarding the establishment of operation of the International Commercial Court within the Center. The Court will be dedicated to resolving commercial disputes in compliance with international standards.
Minister Sherzod Shermatov highlighted that the International Digital Technology Center “Enterprise Uzbekistan” will serve as a foundation for elevating Uzbekistan’s position on the global IT stage, offering a platform for the adoption of cutting-edge technologies, attracting international partners, and advancing digital governance to new levels.
As a result of the meeting, the parties reached an agreement to continue collaborative efforts in implementing the concept and developing the necessary legislative initiatives.