Exploring IT collaboration opportunities with McKinsey & Company
Minister of Digital Technologies, Sherzod Shermatov, along with the CEO of IT Park Uzbekistan, Farkhod Ibragimov, conducted a meeting with Rolando Balsinde, Senior Partner at McKinsey & Company.
The McKinsey & Company Group is an international corporation providing management consulting services to governments and major corporations worldwide. Currently, McKinsey operates over 150 offices in 66 countries, with a total workforce exceeding 40,000 employees. It holds the top position in management consulting, strategic consulting, and numerous other categories according to McKinsey Vault.
During the meeting, the parties deliberated on the prospects for the development of the IT sector in Uzbekistan, the utilization of the company’s capabilities to increase IT export volumes, and the long-term targeted advancement of information technologies. Furthermore, Mr. Rolando Balsinde was apprised of the tax incentives available to foreign companies and the special programs established to bolster the export potential of IT Park Uzbekistan residents.
Additionally, the meeting included discussions on proposals to enhance the investment climate and augment IT and service exports. The representative from McKinsey & Company shared international experiences in implementing contemporary approaches in areas such as service outsourcing and e-commerce to foster the active development of the nation’s digital economy.
The active involvement of leading consulting companies in the transformation of Uzbekistan into a global IT hub will assist the country in solidifying its position on the global technological stage and in becoming one of the most attractive destinations for the development of innovative technologies and outsourcing.