YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
Enterprise Uzbekistan and Qatar Financial Centre Conduct Workshop to Foster Knowledge Exchange
The International Digital Technology Center “Enterprise Uzbekistan”, led by Project Director Akbar Gulyamov in collaboration with the Qatar Financial Centre hosted a workshop aimed at fostering the exchange of expertise in the domains of digital infrastructure and outsourcing.
The Qatar Financial Centre, established in 2005 and headquartered in Doha, is a premier global business and financial hub. It provides a world-class platform for companies, offering a robust legal, regulatory, tax, and business environment designed to drive economic growth and diversification.
During the GSMA M360 MENA 2024 summit in Doha, Akbar Gulyamov engaged with representatives of the Qatar Financial Centre, including Abdul Rashid, Director of Company Registration; Utku Ustunkaya, Vice President for Business Development; Aditya Kumar Sinha, Head of FinTech and Digital Innovation; Roscoe Banks, Deputy General Counsel; Yusufbek Nasriddinov, FSO Analyst; and Temur Khudjametov, Head of Client Relations.
Mr. Gulyamov highlighted the unique benefits of the special legal regime implemented within the IT Park complex. This framework features a regulatory sandbox for the development and testing of innovative products, services, and corporate solutions in the digital sphere. Furthermore, he detailed preferential provisions in taxation, customs regulation, labor relations, banking and finance, as well as the protection of intellectual property and personal data.
Representatives of the Qatar Financial Centre shared their extensive experience in regulatory governance, investor engagement, attracting foreign investments, monitoring member entities, and resolving commercial disputes.
The discussions centered on potential areas of collaboration, such as advancing digital infrastructure, attracting foreign investments to Uzbekistan’s technology sector, facilitating consultations to develop a specialized regulatory environment for digital innovations, and sharing expertise in the field of outsourcing.
The collaboration between Enterprise Uzbekistan and the Qatar Financial Centre in these areas is expected to strengthen economic ties and enhance the global competitiveness of both nations, contributing to position Uzbekistan as a promising partner for international investors and technology firms. Moreover, it will enable Enterprise Uzbekistan to elevate its operational efficiency and appeal through the adoption and implementation of best international practices, ultimately driving the nation’s investment attractiveness.