YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
IT Park and Member Companies: New Initiatives for IT Ecosystem Development
The information technology sector in Uzbekistan is experiencing dynamic growth, with a particular emphasis on the export of IT services. An increasing number of domestic companies are successfully entering international markets, offering advanced technological solutions. However, alongside these opportunities, the industry faces a range of challenges that require a comprehensive and strategic approach.
IT Park Uzbekistan hosted a meeting between IT Park representatives led by Makhliyo Muksinova, Services Export Development Director, and export-oriented member companies. The discussion brought together representatives of leading firms, including SOFTWARE WIZARDS, VENTION, IT CENTURY21, QULIX, EVEGOPLAYON, and SDGART, all of which are actively engaged in international markets.
Enhancing Human Capital Development
The expansion of IT service exports necessitates the cultivation of highly skilled professionals with advanced technical expertise and proficiency in foreign languages. During the meeting, key topics included the development of professional training programs and initiatives to enhance the qualifications of IT specialists.
Supporting the Game Development Industry
Representatives from the Game Development sector emphasized the importance of organizing large-scale industry events to foster the growth of this niche. Proposals included expanding IT Park’s initiatives to support game developers and creating new platforms for collaboration and knowledge sharing within the industry.
Local Events for Member Companies
IT companies expressed strong interest in actively participating in local events organized by IT Park. Such initiatives provide valuable opportunities to expand business networks, showcase innovative solutions, and strengthen their presence in the domestic market.
Collaboration Among Export-Oriented Companies
Member companies proposed a new model of collaboration, suggesting that 2–3 companies join forces to promote their services in international markets. IT Park could play a pivotal role as a coordinator for these partnerships, offering support and facilitating access to global markets.
Future Outlook
IT Park Uzbekistan remains committed to fostering a robust ecosystem for IT companies, creating an environment conducive to their growth and scalability. The implementation of new initiatives in areas such as human capital development, support for the game development industry, and the enhancement of export collaboration will be instrumental in solidifying Uzbekistan’s position as a leading regional technology hub. IT Park welcomes new proposals and stands ready to assist companies in expanding business operations, entering new markets, and integrating into the global IT industry.