YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
IT Park and SBL Knowledge Services Discuss the Establishment of a New Office in Uzbekistan
On January 28, a meeting took place in Bangalore, India, between a delegation from IT Park and representatives of SBL Knowledge Services, one of Asia’s leading companies specializing in business process outsourcing (BPO) and IT services. During the discussions, Mr. Gopakumar, CEO of SBL and Mr. Anuroop Geetha, Director of Global Partnerships, outlined the company’s plans for expanding into CIS markets by establishing a new office in Uzbekistan.
Why is this important?
SBL Knowledge Services has been providing a wide range of services for over 19 years, including business process outsourcing, IT support services, and the implementation of artificial intelligence solutions. With a global client base exceeding 2,000 organizations, the company intends to relocate several of its existing BPO projects to Uzbekistan, drawing upon its proven success in launching operations in the United States and the United Kingdom.
During the meeting, representatives of IT Park elaborated on the advantages of the Zero Risk program. Following these discussions, it was agreed that SBL Knowledge Services, in collaboration with IT Park, would conduct an official visit to multiple cities across Uzbekistan to determine the most suitable location for the new office. Mr. Gopakumar emphasized that Uzbekistan represents a strategically significant gateway for the company’s expansion into both the CIS and the Middle Eastern markets.
The parties have committed to further refining the plans for opening an office in Uzbekistan through online discussions and to arrange a visit by SBL’s leadership for the official establishment of the company and preparation for its operations.
Collaboration with international renowned companies such as SBL Knowledge Services underscores the increasing interest of foreign investors in Uzbekistan as a pivotal hub for business expansion across the CIS and the Middle East. IT Park continues to actively foster an ecosystem for attracting global industry leaders and generating employment opportunities, thereby reinforcing Uzbekistan’s economic position on the international stage.