YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
IT Park Uzbekistan and Telc Discuss Cooperation in German Language Training
A meeting between IT Park Uzbekistan and Telc Deutschland took place at Telc’s headquarters in Bad Homburg, Germany. The discussions were attended by Farkhod Ibragimov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of IT Park, and Vsevolod Lee, Head of IT Park Representative Office in Germany, with IT Park staff members from Tashkent joining the meeting online. Representing Telc were Bruno Carlesso, Head of International Business Development for South Asia, and Christoph Bray, Educational Media Advisor.
The primary focus of the meeting was on the preparation of Uzbek professionals with German language proficiency for successful integration into the European labor market. In light of the increasing demand for German-speaking IT professionals, IT Park expressed its intention to establish a specialized language school offering an intensive training program designed to achieve C1-level proficiency.
During the discussions, the parties explored the potential for creating a structured platform to facilitate the study of the German language among Uzbek IT specialists. Telc, in turn, expressed its readiness to serve as a methodological and certification partner. The proposed initiative encompasses the development of tailored educational programs, the training of qualified instructors, and the implementation of internationally recognized standards for knowledge assessment.
As an established certification authority in Europe, Telc offered its expertise in training instructors, providing educational materials, and organizing certification examinations. Particular emphasis was placed on ensuring the highest quality of training, with courses designed to be intensive and native speakers engaged for advanced-level instruction.
The parties agreed to further examine the feasibility of establishing a language school, including the development of a concept, criteria for instructor selection, and educational programs.
This initiative represents a significant milestone in advancing the export potential of Uzbekistan’s IT industry, enabling professionals to operate effectively in German-speaking markets. Furthermore, it will create new opportunities for Uzbek youth by providing access to world-class education, enhancing the competitiveness of Uzbek professionals, and facilitating their employment within leading international organizations.