YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
IT Park Uzbekistan Strengthens Cooperation with Germany
A meeting was convened in Berlin between the leadership of IT Park Uzbekistan and the Eastern Committee of the German Economy (Ost-Ausschuss der Deutschen Wirtschaft). The meeting was attended by Mr. Farkhod Ibragimov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of IT Park Uzbekistan; Mr. Jakhongir Radjabov, Business Development Director of IT Park; and Mr. Vsevolod Lee, Head of the IT Park Representative Office in Germany, Mr. Michael Harms, Director of the Committee, and Mr. Vladimir Nikitenko, Regional Director for Central Asia.
The discussions centered on the prospects of deepening bilateral cooperation, with a particular focus on organizing joint initiatives in Germany, engaging relevant industry associations, and establishing strategic partnerships. Both parties highlighted the significant alignment of interests and the high level of synergy in advancing the digital economy and improving the investment climate.
In recent years, there has been a consistent increase in the number of German member companies within IT Park Uzbekistan, as well as their export activities. By the conclusion of 2024, the number of companies with German capital operating within IT Park has reached 10, of which 7 are export-oriented.
Furthermore, the number of Uzbek IT companies exporting services to Germany has seen a notable increase: 27 companies are now delivering digital solutions to the German market, reflecting a 69% growth compared to the previous year. The total export volume to Germany for 2024 reached $3.85 million, marking an 18% increase.
The Eastern Committee, which oversees Germany’s economic initiatives across 29 countries, including Central Asia, comprises over 400 leading German companies representing key sectors such as IT, industry, energy, and finance. Strengthening collaboration with this influential network presents new opportunities for attracting investment and fostering partnerships between Uzbek and German technology enterprises.
A significant outcome of the meeting was the agreement to house IT Park Germany in the building of the Eastern Committee of the German Economy in Berlin. The organizations intend to collaborate closely in fostering strategic partnerships.
The strategic location of the office in one of the city's major business districts, near the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and other key institutions, will facilitate the development of business ties with German technology companies.
In conclusion, Mr. Farkhod Ibragimov extended an invitation to Mr. Michael Harms and Mr. Vladimir Nikitenko to visit Uzbekistan to continue discussions and explore new initiatives aimed at further strengthening the partnership.
The agreements reached during this meeting pave the way for expanded international presence of Uzbek IT companies and contribute to the advancement of German-Uzbek collaboration in the field of information technology.