- Bekzod Turdaliev, Development of reliable solutions, performance optimization, and implementation of best practices in coding standards and design patterns
- Maruf Saidov, Team Leader and .NET Developer at Alif Shop
- Samandar Khojiev, Software Engineer and Product Owner at Road24
- Shukhrat Shakirov, Software developer with over 4 years of experience in Go programming. Specializes in creating high-performance solutions for financial systems and optimizing business processes.
- Farrukh Maksumov, Partner Relations Manager at Plug and Play Uzbekistan.
The event unfolded in three stages. During the opening ceremony and speaker presentations, participants were introduced to current IT trends and the potential applications of technology across various sectors. This was followed by mentorship sessions and project development, where hackathon participants received expert guidance to develop MVPs (Minimum Viable Products) within a 24-hour timeframe. Finally, during the closing presentations, teams showcased their solutions before a jury panel.
The development of projects officially commenced on September 20th. The hackathon was structured into several stages known as checkpoints, where teams were evaluated based on their performance. Through this process, the most efficient teams were selected, with 15 out of the initial 70 teams advancing to the final pitch before the jury. These teams included MIRAI TEKU, AqlliScan, ScoreX, eL, Consultant.AI Tech, Al XORAZMIY, 103 ai, ICMedAI, ASTRA CODERS TEAM, Digital Star, Lorem Ipsum, Cura Team, PentaDevs, NoName1, and Sunny Devs.
The winning project of the hackathon was Focuscore AI, developed by the Lorem Ipsum team. Their innovative platform converts entertainment content into educational material, designed based on research into generational differences in content perception. The platform supports 35 languages, including Uzbek and Chinese, and is set to launch in four countries: Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, China, and India.
The panel of judges included Milena Stoycheva, Minister of Innovation and Growth of Bulgaria; Sebastian Suika, Managing Director of Redsquirrel Ventures; Mohammed Hatata, CVO and Founder of Nawah AI, Director of Digital HEPA; Nargis Dusmatova, Chairperson of the Fintech Association; and Davron Parmanov, Managing Partner at Aloqa VC.
The competition for the five main categories is still ahead. Participants will try their skills in the following areas:
- Artificial intelligence-based technologies;
- Development of computer or mobile games;
- Technological solutions in Micro-SaaS and AdTech;
- Digital technologies in the social sphere;
- Entrepreneurship and financial technologies.
Each category offers three prize-winning places: