YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
Strategic partnership opportunity between South Korea and Uzbekistan startup ecosystems
The delegation of the South Korean Soon Chun Hyang University (SCH) and five of their newly established startup companies met with IT Park representatives. The SCH delegation was given a thorough tour of IT Park during the visit, highlighting its operations, benefits, and special programs for international partners.
Soon Chun Hyang University (SCH) is renowned for its innovative approaches to education and international collaboration and is one of South Korea's leading educational institutions. In order to assist students in their professional development, the university actively collaborates with a number of startups and IT companies.
The purpose of the visit of SCH to IT Park was to look into opportunities for IT collaboration and strengthen international ties. During the meeting, possibilities for collaboration between IT Park and SCH, including joint activities and opportunities to foster innovative proctors in the Uzbek market were discussed. The SCH representatives demonstrated a keen interest in IT Park's startup support programs and special incentives for international partners.
The meeting resulted in an agreement to continue the detailed negotiations of the collaboration. In addition, the SCH representatives were invited to an online seminar on June 13 and the "Global Business Service Forum" on July 24, both of which are being organized by the Ministry of Digital Technologies and  IT Park Uzbekistan. These events piqued the attention of the Korean delegation.
South Korean companies continue to explore the tech landscape of Uzbekistan with interest in the country's talent pool and strong government support, both of which facilitate smooth operations in the field of outsourcing. This partnership encourages the growth of novel information technology projects and the strengthening of international ties, as well as new opportunities for the exchange of knowledge and experience.