YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
Uzbek-Korean IT Business Alliance: A New Stage of Bilateral Cooperation
A meeting took place at IT Park Uzbekistan, led by Makhliyo Muksinova, Services Export Development Director, with a delegation from the UZBEK-KOREAN IT BUSINESS ALLIANCE, consisting of representatives from eight leading Korean companies.
The objective of the meeting was to explore the potential of Uzbekistan as an promising market for Korean technologies and services, discuss opportunities for cooperation, expand outsourcing services, and become acquainted with the local talent pool.
The delegation included companies specializing in software solutions for drones, such as KoMapper Co., Ltd, Jin & Hyun Co., Ltd, U&J Co., Ltd, Jinair System, Bohemianos, Skyports Drone Services Korea, the International Drone Standard Industry Association, and ACCESSWE. These companies expressed a keen interest in the possibility of outsourcing and relocation to Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the Korean delegation was presented with business opportunities in Uzbekistan, including infrastructure, government support, and incentives for member companies of IT Park Uzbekistan. Special emphasis was placed on Uzbekistan’s legal system in the IT sector, which fosters a favorable business climate. The discussion also covered the availability and quality of IT talent in the country, a crucial factor for companies considering outsourcing and relocation.
A significant highlight was the ceremony for opening a Korean office in Uzbekistan as part of the Uzbek-Korean IT Business Alliance. Following this, the parties discussed investment opportunities in Uzbekistan and prospects for collaboration within the framework of the Uzbek-Korean IT Business Alliance. Korean companies expressed interest in registering their offices in Uzbekistan and developing joint projects.
Companies such as KoMapper Co., Ltd and Jin & Hyun Co., Ltd conveyed their intention to expand their operations in Uzbekistan, primarily by hiring local IT specialists to develop software and other technological solutions for drones. Two companies have already expressed readiness to establish offices in Uzbekistan.
IT Park Uzbekistan, in turn, expressed its commitment to supporting the initiatives of Korean companies, including educational programs, training, and internships for young professionals. The participants emphasized the importance of exchanging experiences and expanding business ties between the two countries.
Uzbekistan is actively enhancing its investment climate, offering various incentives and programs to support businesses. The country ranks highly in international safety ratings, making it attractive to investors and tourists. Korean companies noted the favorable business conditions and expressed readiness for long-term cooperation.
The meeting between IT Park Uzbekistan and the Korean companies underscored the significance of international cooperation in the high-tech sector. The discussed plans and prospects indicate the intention of Korean companies to actively develop in Uzbekistan, which will bring substantial benefits to both the companies and the region as a whole. For additional information and updates, please visit the official IT Park website and subscribe to their newsletter.