Uzbekistan and Mongolia Join Forces to Advance Digitalization in the Region
A delegation from the Ministry of Digital Technologies and IT Park, comprising First Deputy Minister Oleg Pekos and Deputy Director of IT Park Jakhongir Radjabov, undertook a business visit to Mongolia, during which they conducted a series of meetings to establish partnership relations between the two countries.
On the first day of the visit, negotiations were held with the State Secretary of the Ministry of Digital Development and Communications of Mongolia, Ms. Battsetseg Bataa. The parties discussed cooperation matters and exchanged experiences in the field of government digitalization, reaching an agreement to launch joint programs. Furthermore, an agreement was achieved on the creation of a joint roadmap for bilateral partnership aimed at enhancing the legislative framework for IT companies, as well as exploring potential cooperation in the implementation of government software products across sectors such as the economy and industry.
In addition, the delegation from the Ministry presented Uzbekistan's IT potential and the incentive programs that would enable major Mongolian tech companies to establish their headquarters in our country and gain access to new markets. Representatives from Uzbekistan also showcased AI-based projects, particularly the MyID ecosystem and its capabilities.
A meeting was also held with the Director of the National IT Park of Mongolia, J. Zolzaya, during which the approaches of both organizations to startup development, the preparation of a legislative framework for project growth, and mechanisms for attracting foreign investment were discussed. Deputy Director of IT Park Uzbekistan Jakhongir Radjabov shared Uzbekistan's experience in fortifying the startup ecosystem, collaborating with international accelerators, and supporting local founders in exporting their solutions to new markets abroad.
As a result of the negotiations, it is anticipated that a memorandum of cooperation will be signed between the technological parks of both countries, under which the parties will promote innovation development and exchange experiences, ultimately serving as an impetus for economic development and the strengthening of technological capabilities in the region.
Thus, both organizations will combine their efforts in incubation and accelerator programs, and partnership competitions for startups, as well as launch joint projects for mutual investment attraction, infrastructure development, and the conducting seminars and webinars for knowledge exchange. Additionally, IT Parks of both countries will provide support for startups from Uzbekistan and Mongolia to enter new markets.
In addition, a meeting was organized with the President of the Mongolian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Enkhtuvshin Dashtseren.
During the meeting, the Mongolian side underscored the country’s preparedness to transition towards green energy and collaboration across various sectors, including IT technologies.
The Uzbek side presented information on the country's achievements in obtaining green energy in recent years and delivered a concise overview of the “Digital Energy” project, a unified billing system developed by ”Uzinfocom” – the single integrator.