YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
Uzbekistan on the Path to Digital Leadership: IT Park and Ernst & Young Sign Agreement for the Development of Enterprise Uzbekistan
Minister of Digital Technologies Sherzod Shermatov, along with representatives from IT Park led by CEO Farkhod Ibragimov, convened with Ernst & Young, during which they formalized an agreement for the collaborative development of the International Digital Technology Center, Enterprise Uzbekistan. This event signifies a pivotal step towards the actualizing of one of the most promising projects aimed at establishing Uzbekistan as a hub for IT development and outsourcing.
The International Digital Technology Center, Enterprise Uzbekistan, constitutes a special legal regime within the IT Park complex. This regime encompasses a regulatory sandbox for the IT sector, facilitating the development and testing of innovations, services, and corporate digital products.
Within the Enterprise Uzbekistan territory, globally renowned technology giants will be empowered to operate under unique conditions related to tax and customs regulation, labor relations, banking and financial activities, and the protection of intellectual property and personal data.
The objective of the meeting between the Ministry of Digital Technologies, IT Park Uzbekistan, and Ernst & Young was to deliberate on future development plans for Enterprise Uzbekistan. Ernst & Young specialists will engage in the development, implementation, and support of the special legal regime within the Enterprise Uzbekistan center.
Minister Sherzod Shermatov emphasized that the extensive and multidisciplinary expertise of Ernst & Young will establish a high-quality foundation for the launch and growth of Enterprise Uzbekistan. The initiation of Enterprise Uzbekistan will position Uzbekistan among the world’s leading nations, creating favorable conditions for business and the growth of the IT sector, while enhancing the country's investment attractiveness.