YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
Uzbekistan was presented at the VIII Central Asian Internet Governance Forum
The VIII Central Asian Internet Governance Forum (CA IGF) 2024, a significant regional event held in Tashkent, served as a sub-regional initiative under the global Internet Governance Forum (IGF) convened by the United Nations Secretary-General.
The CA IGF is a regional international platform that brings together representatives from governmental bodies, the private sector, international and non-governmental organizations, and experts from Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, and Tajikistan. The Forum offers a unique opportunity for discussing innovative solutions and developing joint strategic initiatives related to the advancement of the digital economy, infrastructure, ensuring cybersecurity, and implementing innovative solutions across various sectors.
Discussions during the Forum focused on the effective development and modernization of digital infrastructure, cybersecurity and digital resilience in the region, and aspects of regulation in the era of digital transformation. The Minister of Digital Technologies, Sherzod Shermatov, participated in the Forum and delivered a speech.
Moreover, within the framework of the event, the Deputy Director of IT Park, Makhliyo Muksinova, presented Uzbekistan's achievements in developing the digital business environment and the country's export potential. She emphasized the critical importance of swift decision-making, minimal bureaucratic processes, and rapid responses to global changes in the face of technological progress. Makhliyo highlighted that the government of Uzbekistan has implemented numerous reforms and measures to create favorable conditions for private IT sector representatives, enabling companies to enter new markets, scale their operations, and maintain necessary growth rates.
Additionally, the Forum program included an exhibition where participants showcased their technological developments.  IT Park representatives were also part of the exhibition, informing IT companies about the support programs available in Uzbekistan for conducting business.
The second day of the Forum, currently underway, will delve into issues of cybersecurity and digital resilience in the region during the transformation era.
The event facilitated meaningful dialogue among all representatives of the Central Asian digital industry, fostering the exchange of experience and new strategic initiatives that will enhance the achievements in the region.