YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
IT Park Uzbekistan is exploring a collaboration with Devexperts to enhance IT exports
IT Park Uzbekistan continues to strengthen its position as a global IT hub by fostering strategic international partnerships. To increase the presence of foreign companies in our country, representatives of IT Park Uzbekistan, with participation of the CEO Farkhod Ibragimov, held a meeting with Devexperts, represented by Regional CEO Denis Norkin. The discussions centered on Devexperts' interest in becoming a member of IT Park Uzbekistan and leveraging the country’s favorable conditions to expand its IT exports. This move is seen as an important step for Devexperts to scale its operations in Central Asia while contributing to Uzbekistan’s rapidly evolving IT ecosystem.
Devexperts is a huge international company, headquartered in Ireland, with 1100 employees. The company specializes in developing financial software, helping firms in the financial industry grow, adapt, and gain a technological edge through custom solutions and FinTech expertise.
The foundation for this partnership was laid earlier in February when the two parties first met in Tashkent as part of the Georgian Trade Mission. Subsequent meetings and follow-up discussions in Georgia paved the way for a deeper engagement, leading to the official establishment of Devexperts’ Uzbek entity on September 5. The company has already applied for membership status at IT Park Uzbekistan, signaling its strong commitment to the collaboration. Additionally, Devexperts has already opened a distributed R&D center in Uzbekistan, further cementing its local presence.
During the meeting, Denis Norkin noted a range of topics, including the company's export potential, ambitious hiring plans, and opportunities for remote work localization. In the near future, Devexperts plans to hire between 100 and 150 employees in Uzbekistan, focusing on tapping into the country’s growing pool of IT talent. The company has specific technology stacks and high requirements, seeking skilled specialists at the Middle Plus level and above. Furthermore, they are launching a program to prepare and train interns, ensuring a sustainable flow of qualified professionals. Devexperts is targeting an ambitious goal of generating several million dollars annually through its export activities, focusing on delivering IT services to clients in the United States and Ireland. By establishing a strong presence in Uzbekistan, the company aims to tap into the country’s strategic advantages, including its location, government support for the tech industry, and a young, skilled workforce eager to engage in global IT services.
During the meeting, Farkhod Ibragimov emphasized IT Park’s comprehensive support for foreign experts, including available housing options provided by IT Park. He also discussed IT Park’s Softlanding program, which assists foreign companies in establishing their presence in Uzbekistan and finding the right talent. Additionally, Mr. Ibragimov highlighted the "Enterprise Uzbekistan" initiative, which aims to foster a business-friendly environment for companies operating in the country.
This growing partnership represents a key milestone in Uzbekistan’s strategy to attract foreign investment and develop its IT export capabilities. For IT Park Uzbekistan, this collaboration with Devexperts not only boosts the country’s visibility as a tech destination but also reinforces its commitment to fostering international cooperation and positioning Uzbekistan as a regional leader in IT exports.
With this collaboration, Uzbekistan continues its journey toward becoming a vital player in the global IT landscape, offering international companies like Devexperts a unique environment for growth, innovation, and access to the expanding IT markets across Central Asia. Local English-speaking talents will have the opportunity to secure high-paying, in-demand jobs created by Devexperts, while developing their skills to an international level.