YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
Additional support measures for export-oriented IT companies adopted
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a decree extending the incentives for export-oriented IT companies in the Republic of Uzbekistan until January 1, 2040. This initiative is aimed not only at bolsteringthe export capacity of local enterprises but at creating unparalleled conditions for attracting international companies and investors to Uzbekistan.
From January 1, 2028, until January 1, 2040, the incentives, preferences, and support programs offered by IT Park Uzbekistan will be applicable exclusively to companies that meet the following criteria:
− Companies whose export of IT services constitutes at least 50% of their total revenue;
− Educational institutions where over 50% of their graduates are employed by export-oriented members of IT Park Uzbekistan.
Additionally, for IT Park Uzbekistan membersinvolved in exports, the dividend tax rate for foreign founders will remain at 5% until January 1, 2040.
According to the decree, from January 1, 2025, toJanuary 1, 2026, on an experimental basis, the restriction on the use of corporate bank cards for advertising on international platforms (such as social networks, messengers, etc.) will be lifted for IT Park Uzbekistan members, provided the following conditions are met:
- The platform has an audience exceeding 100 million users (e.g., LinkedIn, Meta, Google, and others);
- The member’s advertising expenditures does not exceed 10% of export revenues, with a total cap of $100,000.
Moreover, from February 1, 2025, to January 1, 2030, foreign companies providing IT services (including services subject to royalty payments) to IT Park Uzbekistan members will be exempt from corporate profit tax until the end of the calendar year, provided that:
- The export volume of IT services by IT Park Uzbekistan members exceeds $10 million duringthe calendar year;
- The foreign company is registered in a country that does not have a double taxation avoidance agreement with Uzbekistan.
Furthermore, the list of activities allowed for IT Park Uzbekistan members has been expanded to include:
- IT centers may provide training in foreign languages other than English, provided that the income derived from such activities does not exceed 40% of their total revenue;
- Companies offering Knowledge Process Outsourcing (KPO) services;
- Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) companies are permitted to offer educational services for training local specialists under export contracts, provided that such services do not exceed 40% of their annual revenue.
Opportunities for obtaining IT visas will also be expanded. Effective April 1, 2025, IT visas will be available to foreign nationals who are executives or deputy executives of member companies, as well as foreign professors and lecturers holding a Candidate of Sciences, Doctor of Philosophy (PhD), or Doctor of Science (DSc) degree in information technology.
These initiatives are designed to foster an environment conducive to the development of both local and international companies in Uzbekistan, enhance the country’s export capabilities, and position it as a global hub for digital technologies and outsourcing.