IT Park Announces the Winners of the Startup Competition for Young Women
IT Park Uzbekistan continues to foster the growth of talented young entrepreneurs who develop innovative solutions across various industries. Following the conclusion of the competition, three promising startup ideas were selected, each aimed at enhancing quality of life, empowering women, and advancing technological progress. A total of 69 participants from across Uzbekistan took part in the competition.
Winners of the Competition
The first-place award was conferred upon Shokhista Rakhimova for her HealthTech startup, which leverages artificial intelligence to support young mothers. The platform offers assistance in childcare, nutrition, and postpartum psychological well-being, with a strong focus on the concept of co-parenting — encouraging fathers to take an active role in child-rearing. The winner received professional guidance in crafting a compelling investor presentation.
The second-place award was presented to Maftunakhon Isakjonova, who proposed an online platform for homemakers, enabling women to generate income by selling homemade food, handicrafts, and household goods. The platform ensures both convenience and secure delivery services for customers. As a prize, Maftunakhon received expert consultation from IT Park Ventures.
The third-place award was granted to Khadicha Akhmadjanova for her EdTech startup, Steminist, which seeks to increase female participation in STEM fields. The platform provides interactive courses, hands-on projects, and cutting-edge technologies, including voice control and eye-tracking navigation to support individuals with disabilities. The third-place winner was awarded dedicated mentorship support to facilitate the realization of her project.
Young Leaders Are Shaping the Future of Innovation
These startups not only address pressing social challenges but also contribute to the advancement of Uzbekistan’s digital economy. IT Park remains steadfast in its commitment to supporting women entrepreneurs by fostering an ecosystem conducive to growth and the seamless integration of innovative ideas into the national business landscape.
We extend our congratulations to the winners and wish them success in bringing their groundbreaking initiatives to fruition.